Monday, August 15, 2011


Ahhhhh, sorry for the extended break between blogs here. I guess I'm really not very good at this.
In family news, we found out last week that we are 5 weeks pregnant :) We lost a baby in May so we are praying everything works out this time. We are beyond excited. Of course I was supposed to get my long awaited tattoo from the ever incredible Shawn Hebrank from Identity Tattoo, obviously that's not happening now. He's taking it personally since the last time he came to visit I got pregnant with Charlee. I promised I would start saving money so after I have the baby, I can fly out to him to get tattooed. I swear we have nothing against you Shawn, my womb does however.

Speaking of family I feel like I should clarify for those of you who don't (or do for that matter) know me. I'm not a party person. I don't drink and I don't go around hanging out at bars. It's disturbing to me that because I go to shows maybe once every couple of months, that people have the need to say something about that. I recently heard that a family member told someone that I work with that JR ALWAYS has the kids. Yeah guess what, if it's not myself or my Mom with them, it's their daddy. The point is I wouldn't say that me not being with them once every couple of months is that big of a deal. I love my girls more than anything in this world and I will do everything I can to make sure that they don't turn out like your kids :) There, now I feel better. Moving on........
Oh sweet Charlee, she was nice enough to model this little skirt for me. It's a patchwork skirt that I made out of scrap fabric.

Hammin' it up. She knows how cute she is.

Rylee thought Charlee was working too hard and needed a juice break.

Showing off.

Hear no evil, see no evil, speak no cute is this?! I'm may be biased since they are mine, but you have to admit this is adorable. It's not very often that they all get along, I just happened to catch them at a good time. Rylee, Sofia and Charlee.
Our little cowgirl.

The front porch is almost done, it's sooooo close to being finished and I really don't want to post any pics until it's all the way there. It looks really good though. JR has been busting his behind to get it right for me. I have to admit I'm pretty lucky. Next outside project will be the roof on the addition. It rained so hard this morning that it leaked. Awesome stuff to wake up to. Annnnd the basement flooded once again. Hahaha, at least the kids are healthy!!!
I have some really fun things that I'm working on and I'm sure I will have plenty of pictures to show for it soon-ish. We will making a trip to PA this week and the girls are so very excited. Grandpa and Daddy are taking them fishing :) The older they get, the more the hillbilly in them really comes out. I think it's great.
Hope everyone is fantastic.


  1. Too cute! I can't wait for your PA trip!
    Congrats on your news! xoxox

  2. haha, yeah, your womb and i aren't seeing eye to eye on things for the past couple years.
    but it's cool. Charlie is way cuter than any tattoo I would have given you!